Deutsch
VDA - Verband der Automobilindustrie

Automobile Production

1. World automobile production of German manufacturers


 

2012

2013*)

Change in %

Passenger Cars

   
 

Total

13,624,27514,081,7843.4
    Mini545,627568,0954.1
    Small1,886,9511,852,353-1.8
    Compact4,013,8194,706,44717.3
    Medium2,908,3492,469,508-15.1
    Upper Medium936,346978,5244.5
    Luxury229,683221,011-3.8
    Off-Road2,020,4592,276,04012.6
    Sports Car172,037180,6845.0
    Utilities297,435294,720-0.9
    Mini Van224,541189,182-15.7
    Large Van382,303339,021-11.3
    Other6,7256,199-7.8
     

Domestic production

   
 

Total

5,388,4595,439,9041.0
    Mini1,43753,7713641.9
    Small436,603388,020-11.1
    Compact1,389,0091,612,55716.1
    Medium1,383,0471,310,898-5.2
    Upper Medium651,159660,4711.4
    Luxury217,238206,887-4.8
    Off-Road732,978608,212-7.2
    Sports Car147,960160,2048.3
    Utilities80,23370,846-11.7
    Mini Van119,73498,564-17.7
    Large Van222,336191,275-14.0
    Other6,7256,199-7.8
     

Production abroad 

   
 

Total

8,235,8168,641,8804.9
    Mini544,190514,324-5.5
    Small1,450,3481,464,3331.0 
    Compact2,624,8103,093,890 17.9
    Medium*)1,525,3021,158,610 -24.0
    Upper Medium*)285,187318,053 11.5
    Luxury12,44514,124 13.5
    Off-Road*)1,287,4811,595,828 23.9
    Sports Car24,07720,480 -14.9
    Utilities217,202223,874 3.1
    Mini Van104,80790,618 -13.5
    Large Van159,967147,746-7.6
    Other- -
     

Commercial vehicles**)***)

   
 

Total

   
 CV up to 6t GVW Domestic production260,801 278,318 6.7

 

2. Domestic production of passenger cars by German manufacturers (1957-2013)

YearGesamtzahlChange in %
19571,040,188142
19581,306,85425.6
19591,503,42415.0
19601,816,77920.8
19611,903,9754.8
19622,109,16610.8
19632,414,10714.5
19642,650,1839.8
19652,733,7323.2
19662,830,0503.5
19672,295,714-18.9
19682,862,18624.7
19693,312,53915.7
19703,527,8646.5
19713,696,7794.8
19723,521,540-4.7
19733,649,8803.6
19742,839,596-22.2
19752,907,8192.4
19763,546,90022.0
19773,790,5446.9
19783,890,1762.6
19793,932,5561.1
19803,520,934-10.5
19813,577,8071.6
19823,761,4365.1
19833,877,6413.1
19843,790,164-2.3
19854,166,6869.9
19864,310,8283.5
19874,373,6291.5
19884,346,283-0.6
19894,563,6735.0
19904,660,6572.1
19914,676,6660.3
19924,863,7214.0
19933,794,491-22.0
19944,093,6857.9
19954,360,2356.5
19964,539,5834.1
19974,678,0223.0
19985,348,11514.3
19995,309,524-0.7
20005,131,918-3.3
20015,301,1893.3
20025,123,238-3.4
20035,145,4030.4
20045,192,1010.9
20055,350,1873.0
20065,398,5080.9
20075,709,1395.8
20085,532,030-3.1
20094,964,523-10.3
20105,552,40911.8
20115,871,918 5.8
20125,388,459-3.7
20135,439,9041.0

 

3. World Automotive Production

3.1 Passenger cars

 20122013*)Change in %
Europe17,246,66017,289,2620.2
EU-2714,659,82414,716,7650.4
of which:
Germany5,388,4594,439,9041.0
France1,682,8141,454,166-13.6
Italy396,817388,465-2.1
Spain1,595,1781,754,66810.0
United Kingdom1,464,9061,509,7623.1
Nafta **)15,380,71516,074,8214.5
of which: USA10,064,68210,793,9237.2
Mercosur **)3,976,3884,274,1647.5
of which: Brazil3,232,9253,510,0038.6
Asia31,658,79134,612,3319.3
of which:
China13,257,83316,448,39224.1
 Japan8,554,5038,189,323-4.3
Rest of the world2,250,0002,250,0000.0
Total70,512,55474,500,5785.7

 

3.2 Commercial vehicles

 20122013*)Change in %
Europe N.A.N.A.-
EU-27N.A.N.A.-
of which:
Germany N.A.N.A.-
France N.A.N.A.-
Italy 274,951269,742-1.9
Spain 384,031408,6706.4
United Kingdom 112,03987,671-21.7
Nafta 417,089403,282-3.3
of which: USA 267,944251,979-6.0
Mercosur 190,615257,26135.0
of which: Brazil 169,583230,41535.9
Asia 10,720,52310,143,117-5.4
of which:
China 6,013,9755,668,433-5.7
Japan 1,388,5741,440,7473.8
Rest of the worldN.A.N.A.-
TotalN.A.N.A.-

 

3.3 Total

 20122013*)Change in %
EuropeN.A.N.A.-
EU-27N.A.N.A.-
of which:
Germany N.A.N.A.-
France N.A.N.A.-
Italy 671,768658,207-2.0
Spain 1,979,2092,163,3389.3
United Kingdom 1,576,9451,597,4331.3
Nafta 15,797,80416,478,1034.3
of which: USA 10,332,62611,045,9026.9
Mercosur 4,167,0034,531,4258.7
of which: Brazil 3,402,5083,740,4189.9
Asia 42,379,31444,755,4485.6
of which:
China 19,271,80822,116,82514.8
Japan 9,943,0779,630,070-3.1
Rest of the worldN.A.N.A.-
TotalN.A.N.A.-

 

*)partly provisional or estimated figures 

**) incl. Light Trucks

First publication: 06.05.2008 Last modified: 07.04.2014